CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MA:117 A84874

Mr. Min H. Lim
M&M International
375 Southend Avenue, Suite 3H
New York, New York 10280

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel tubes from Korea.

Dear Mr. Lim:

In your letter dated June 4, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are Types 304, 304L, 316, and 316L stainless steel tubes. The tubes are welded and have outside diameters of either 0.625 inch or 1 inch and wall thicknesses of either 0.035 inch or 0.049 inch. The tubes will be imported in lengths of up to 24 feet.

The applicable subheading for Types 304 and 304L welded stainless steel tubes will be 7306.40.1015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of stainless steel, having a wall thickness of less than 1.65 mm, containing more than 0.5 percent by weight of nickel, other. The applicable subheading for Types 316 and 316L welded stainless steel tubes will be 7306.40.1010, HTS, which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of stainless steel, having a wall thickness of less than 1.65 mm, containing more than 0.5 percent by weight of nickel, containing more than 1.5 percent but less than 5 percent by weight of molybdenum. The rate of duty for HTS subheading 7306.40.10 will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Since you also inquired about applicable antidumping cases/duties, we have enclosed some information on antidumping case A 580-810 on scope and deposit rates.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division